PAST EVENTS

July 5, 2013 at 8:00 PM
ROOM: Six Reeds (and 18 feet of tubing)
San Francisco, California
Performing (remotely) with Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon), Kyle Bruckmann (oboe and english horn) and Pamela Z (voice and electronics).

July 4, 2013 at 2:00 PM
Ravinia Festival's Martin Theatre
Highland Park, Illinois
Performing Bernstein's Songfest with Ensemble Dal Niente.

July 3, 2013 at 9:30 PM
The Hideout
Chicago, Illinois
Performing a solo set and in a quartet with Jeff Kimmel (bass clarinet), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) and Mike Reed (drums).

June 6, 2013 at 7:30 PM
First Thursdays at the Schoolhouse
5523 Santa Cruz Ave. Apt. 1, Richmond, California
Performing a trio set with Taylor Ho Bynum (trumpet) and Pete Fitzpatrick (guitar).

May 3, 2013 at 8:00 PM
Mission Dolores Basilica
San Francisco, California
Performing Holy Sisters (world premiere) by Gabriela Lena Frank with the Berkeley Symphony Orchestra and the San Francisco Girls Choir.

May 2, 2013 at 7:30 PM
First Thursdays at the Schoolhouse
5523 Santa Cruz Ave. Apt. 1, Richmond, California
Premiering Bernal Bernal for bassoon, saxophone, electronics and video by Betsey Biggs.

April 25, 2013 at 4:00 PM
Capistrano Hall at Sacramento State University
Sacramento, California
Joined by Dave Wells (bassoon), Ohne Name performs the Gubaidulina Duo Sonata and Marc Mellit's Black among other contemporary bassoon duos.

April 12, 2013 at 7:30 PM
L@TE: Friday Nights at BAM/PFA
Berkeley, California
Performing on Pamela Z & Christina McPhee's new collaborative work CARBON SONG CYCLE for multiple channels of projected video and chamber ensemble with voice & electronics.

April 4, 2013 at 7:30 PM
First Thursdays at the Schoolhouse
5523 Santa Cruz Ave. Apt. 1, Richmond, California
Performing with Ghost in the House.

April 1, 2013 at 8:00 PM
Herbst Theater
San Francisco, California
Performing world premieres by Chaya Czernowin and Lewis Nielson with the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players.

March 24, 2013 from 2:00-10:00 PM
Switchboard Music Festival
Brava Theater
San Francisco, California
Performing with the Oakland Active Orchestra.

March 19, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Center for New Music
San Francisco, California
Performing the music of Lanier Sammons with Giacomo Fiore (guitar), Michael Straus (soprano saxophone) and Kyle Bruckmann (oboe).

March 7, 2013 at 7:30 PM
First Thursdays at the Schoolhouse
5523 Santa Cruz Ave. Apt. 1, Richmond, California
Presenting Phillip Greenlief in a solo saxophone show.

February 7, 2013 at 7:30 PM
First Thursdays at the Schoolhouse
5523 Santa Cruz Ave. Apt. 1, Richmond, California
Performing on Gino Robair's OWVL - An Opera

February 5, 2013 from 4:00-6:00 PM
Presenting an Improvisation Workshop at UC-Berkeley's School of Music
Berkeley, California
Working with Myra Melford's improvisation ensemble.

January 22, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Tom's Place
Berkeley, California
Performing with Palle Dahlstedt (electronics), Per Anders Nilsson (electronics), Gino Robair (percussion and electronics), Tim Perkis (electronics), Lisa Mezzacappa (bass), Kjell Nordeson (percussion) and Kyle Bruckmann (oboe).

December 9th, 2012 at 7:00 P.M.
Under Construction New Music Series
Crowden Music Center
Berkeley, California
Performing new works by Andrew V. Ly, Michael Nicholas and Davide Verotta.

December 5th, 2012 at 8:00 P.M.
California State University - Monterey Bay
Seaside, California
Performing the music of Lanier Sammons with Giacomo Fiore (guitar), Michael Straus (soprano saxophone) and Kyle Bruckmann (oboe).

Fall 2012 European Tour of Michael Gordon's Rushes, an hour-long piece for seven amplified bassoons!
November 8th at the November Music Festival in 's-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
November 10th at the GLOW Festival in Eindhoven, the Netherlands
November 11th at the Concertgebouw Brugge in Brugge, Belgium
November 15th at the Ostadetheater in Amsterdam, the Netherlands
November 16th at the Korzo Theater in Den Haag, the Netherlands



October 28th, 2012 at 1:00 P.M.
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
San Francisco, California
Performing John Cage's Concert for Piano with the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players.

September 15th, 2012 at 8:00 P.M.
EMPAC: Experimental Music and Performing Arts Center
Troy, New York
Premiering Michael Gordon's Rushes, an hour-long piece for seven amplified bassoons. This premiere performance is the culmination of a week-long recording residency (September 9-14) at EMPAC for release on NYC's Cantaloupe Records.



June 30th - August 5th, 2012
The Walden School
Dublin, New Hampshire
Joining the summer faculty at the Walden School where I will teach classes for pre-college students in composition, improvisation and instrumentation.

July 20th, 2012 at 7:30 P.M.
The Walden School's Louise Shonk Kelly Recital Hall
Dublin, New Hampshire
Yarn/Wire premieres my new composition This person would be an animal for piano four hands, glockenspiel, interactive computer keyboard and video.

May 31st, 2012
The Scandinavian House
58 Park Avenue
New York, New York
The EAR Duo teams up composer Peter V. Swendsen for a performance of Northern Circles for alto saxophone, bassoon, live electronics and film.

March 15th - 16th, 2012
Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Oberlin, Ohio
The EAR Duo hosts an improvisation workshop and evening concert with students at the Oberlin Conservatory of Music as part of the CarnivOINC Festival.

March 10th, 2012
Shaw Center for the Arts
115 Eastern Avenue
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
The EAR Duo teams up with composer Jesse Allison for an evening-length collaboration for saxophones, bassoon, percussion, laptop ensemble, video and more!

February 15th, 2012
Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)
Corner of 8th Street and College Avenue
Troy, New York
Performing with the Lucky Dragons.

February 12th, 2012
Teatro Zuccone
222 East Superior Street
Duluth, Minnesota
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for an evening of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others.

February 11th, 2012
The Lyric Center for the Arts
514 Chestnut Street
Virginia, Minnesota
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for an evening of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others.

February 9th - 10th, 2012
SEAMUS Conference
Lawrence University
Appleton, Wisconsin
The EAR Duo teams up composer Peter V. Swendsen for a performance of Northern Circles for alto saxophone, bassoon, live electronics and film. Also installing Social Structure [Construction no. 1] for voice, social media, interactive media, and 'socially aware' constructed speaker blocks. Collaboration with artists Jesse Allison and Nick Hwang.

February 7th, 2012 at 7:30 P.M.
St. Cloud State University
St. Cloud, Minnesota
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for an evening of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others.

February 6th, 2012 at 7:30 P.M.
University of Wisconsin at Whitewater
Whitewater, Wisconsin
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for a day of lectures and workshops alongside an evening performance of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others.

February 3rd, 2012 at 10:00 A.M.
Capital University
Columbus, Ohio
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for a day of lectures and workshops alongside an evening performance of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others.

February 2nd, 2012 at 8:00 P.M.
Kerrytown Concert House
415 North 4th Avenue
Ann Arbor, Michigan
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for an evening of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others. We will also be hosting a 4:30 P.M. lecture on human vs. machine performance sponsored by the University of Michigan's Performing Arts Technology Department.

February 1st, 2012 at 8:00 P.M.
Miami University of Ohio
Oxford, Ohio
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for an evening of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others.

January 30th, 2012 at 5:30 P.M.
The Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University
Cohen-Davison Theater
Baltimore, Maryland
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI (Troy Rogers, Steven Kemper and Scott Barton) for an evening of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others. We will also be hosting a 4:00 P.M. panel discussion led by Peabody's Gary Louie.

January 29th, 2012 at 8:00 P.M.
The Southern Cafe & Music Hall
103 1st Street South
Charlottesville, Virginia
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers for an evening of works for saxophones, bassoon, electronics, robots and film by EMMI, Peter V. Swendsen, Terry Riley, Tom Johnson, and others.

December 1st - 4th, 2011
Art Basel
Miami, Florida
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI for a performance with MARIE (Monochord-Aerophone Robotic Instrument Ensemble) at the most important art show in North America. Hosted in conjunction with The Streets Festival of Electronic Music and the Harold Golen Gallery of Art.



November 22nd, 2011 at 10:00 P.M.
Open Ears Music Series
The Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
New Orleans, Louisiana
The EAR Duo and special guests team up with Amsterdam's Ivo Bol for a very special evening of improv.

November 17th, 2011 at 7:00 P.M.
Catamount Arts
115 Eastern Avenue
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
The EAR Duo performs an evening of music for saxophones, bassoon, electronics and video. Splitting the bill with the Clog's Rachel Elliott.

November 15th - 16th, 2011
University of Vermont Residency
Burlington, Vermont
The EAR Duo presents concerts, lectures and masterclasses as part of a two-day residency. The concert is at 3:00 P.M. on November 16th.

November 15th, 2011 at 9:00 P.M.
Monkey House
30 Main Street
Winooski, Vermont
The EAR Duo performs an evening of music for saxophones, bassoon, electronics and video. Splitting the bill with the Clog's Rachel Elliott.

November 11th - 12th, 2011
Electric LaTex Festival
University of Texas at Austin
Performing GUA for improv ensemble and live electronics.

November 1st, 2011 at 10:00 P.M.
Open Ears Music Series at The Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
New Orleans, Louisiana
Performing with local area improvisers for the 4th anniversery of the Open Ears Series.

October 10th - 30th, 2011
Atlantic Center for the Arts
1414 Art Center Avenue
New Smyrna Beach, Florida
Collaborations and performances with fellow ACA residents and master artist Roscoe Mitchell.

August 10th, 2011 at 8:30 P.M.
Douglass Street Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, New York
Improvisations with Joe Moffett (tpt), Matt Plummer (tbn), Wes Matthews (pn/kbd) and Kevin McFarland (cello).

August 8th, 2011 at 7:00 P.M.
Roulette
509 Atlantic Avenue
Brooklyn, New York
Improvisations with fellow Music OMI residents.

August 6th, 2011 at 5:00 P.M.
Music OMI Concert
1405 County Route 22
Ghent, New York
Improvisations with fellow Music OMI residents.

July 21st - August 7th, 2011
Omi International Musicians Residency
1405 County Route 22
Ghent, New York

May 30th - June 1st, 2011
NIME (New Interfaces for Musical Expression)
Chateau Neuf Library
Slemdalsveien 15
Oslo, Norway
Performing Cornerghostaxis #1 by Gerriet K. Sharma & David Pirro for MELE - Motion Enabled Live Electronics.

May 25th, 2011 at 8:00 P.M.
The Sound of Mu
Markveien 58
Oslo, Norway
The EAR Duo performs Peter V. Swendsen's Northern Circles for bassoon, alto saxophone and electronics.

May 21st, 2011 at 5:00 P.M.
On Wings Festival
CalefaXL Reed Orchestra
Groningen, Netherlands
Performing music by Bach, Ravel, Wagner, Steve Reich, Giel Vleggaar and Ton ter Doest.

The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI for performances, residencies and lectures throughout the United States and Europe [March 29th - April 21st, 2011].

April 18th - 21st, 2011
De Lindenberg: Huis voor de Kunsten
Ridderstraat 23
Nijmegen, Netherlands
The EAR Duo teams up with EMMI's Troy Rogers and flutist/composer Anne La Berge for a weeklong multimedia performance residency.

April 14th, 2011 at 8:00 P.M.
Logos Foundation
Tetrahedron Concert Series
Bomastraat 26 - 28
Ghent, Belgium
EAR Duo + EMMI Concert

April 10th - 13th, 2011
STEIM (Studio for Electro-Instrumental Music)
Achtergracht 19
Amsterdam, Netherlands
EAR Duo + EMMI Artist Residency

April 13th, 2011 at 9:00 P.M.
OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, Netherlands
EAR Duo + EMMI Concert

April 12th, 2011 at 8:30 P.M.
Karnatic Lab
Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10
Amsterdam, Netherlands
EAR Duo + EMMI Concert

April 3rd, 2011 at 11:00 A.M.
De Doelen Concertgebouw
CalefaXL Reed Orchestra
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Performing music by Bach, Ravel, Wagner, Steve Reich, Giel Vleggaar and Ton ter Doest.

March 30th - 31st, 2011
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Residency
77 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, Massachusetts
EAR Duo + EMMI with guest composer Peter V. Swendsen

March 29th, 2011 at 11:00 A.M.
Franklin Pierce University
Music in Our World Lecture & Concert
20 College Road
Rindge, New Hampshire
EAR Duo + EMMI Lecture/Concert

March 26th, 2011 at 8:15 P.M.
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
CalefaXL Reed Orchestra
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing music by Bach, Ravel, Wagner, Steve Reich, Giel Vleggaar and Ton ter Doest.

March 25th, 2011 at 8:00 P.M.
Vredenburg Leeuwenberghkerk
CalefaXL Reed Orchestra
Utrecht, Netherlands
Performing music by Bach, Ravel, Wagner, Steve Reich, Giel Vleggaar and Ton ter Doest.

March 23rd, 2011 at 8:00 P.M.
Tabula Rasa Improvised Music Series
Maarten Luther Kerk
Dintelstraat 134
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing with Ab Baars, Michael Moore, Ig Henneman, Lisa Cay Miller and Fred van Duijnhoven.

March 16th, 2011 at 4:00 P.M.
ArtEZ Hogeschool Voor de Kunsten
Concert Zaal
Onderlangs 9
Arnhem, Netherlands
Performing a recital of solo improvisations and trio pieces with Raoul van der Weide (bass) and Oscar Jan Hoogland (piano).

February 20th, 2011 at 3:00 P.M.
Kunstkerk Dordrecht
Museumstraat 65
Dordrecht, Netherlands
Performing with the Het Ensemble.

February 19th, 2011 at TBA
Delicatessen
Sumatrastraat 32
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing with Raoul van der Weide (bass) and Oscar jan Hoogland (piano).

February 12th, 2011 at 3:00 P.M.
Wonderland Dance and Music Improvisation
Maarten Luther Kerk
Dintelstraat 134
Amsterdam, Netherlands

February 11th, 2011 at 8:00 P.M.
Amsterdam Piano Lab
Goethe Institute
Herengracht 470
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing with Stevko Busch (piano), Paul Hubweber (trombone) and Radek Stawarz (violin).

January 27th, 2011 at 9:00 P.M.
Arnhem Muziek Platform
Apeldoornsestraat 4
Arnhem, Netherlands
Improvising with Philipp Rüttgers (piano) and Etienne Nillesen (drums)

January 11th, 2011 at 10:00 P.M.
Open Ears Series at the Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
New Orleans, Louisiana
Performing with Helen Gillet and Bhob Rainey.

January 4th, 2011 at 9:30 P.M.
Out of Your Head Series at the Wind Up Space
12 W North Ave
Baltimore, Maryland
Improvising with Erik Spangler (turntables/electronics), David Smooke (toy piano) and others.

December 19th at 8:30 P.M.
OT301
Cinésthesia
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Solo performance of Terry Riley's music with a film by Bruce Conner.

December 13th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
De Roode Bioscope
Haarlemmerplein 7
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Performing with Wolter Wierbos, Marie Guilleray and Miriam Overlach.

December 12th, 2010 at 4:00 P.M.
Wonderland Series @ OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Music and Dance Improvisations

December 10th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
Stiftung Ledigenheim Dinslaken-Lohberg
Stollenstraße 1
Dinslaken, Germany
New Chamber Works and Improvisations conducted by Stevko Busch featuring: Radek Stawarz (violin), Saartje van Camp (cello), Paul Hubweber (trombone), Dana Jessen (bassoon) and Stevko Busch (piano).

December 6th - 9th, 2010
CalefaXL Recording Session
Amsterdam, Netherlands
The Calefax Reed Orchestra (CalefaXL) records arrangements of Bach, Ravel, Wagner, Steve Reich alongside new works by Giel Vleggaar and Ton ter Doest.

November 24th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
Jazzschmiede Düsseldorf
Himmelgeisterstr. 107 G
Düsseldorf, Germany
New Chamber Works and Improvisations conducted by Stevko Busch featuring: Radek Stawarz (violin), Saartje van Camp (cello), Paul Hubweber (trombone), Dana Jessen (bassoon) and Stevko Busch (piano).

November 18th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
LOFT Köln
Wissmannstr. 30
Cologne, Germany
New Chamber Works and Improvisations conducted by Stevko Busch featuring: Radek Stawarz (violin), Saartje van Camp (cello), Paul Hubweber (trombone), Dana Jessen (bassoon) and Stevko Busch (piano).

November 16th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
Musis Sacrum, Cafe-Restaurant Mahler
Velperbuitensingel 25
Arnhem, Netherlands
New Chamber Works and Improvisations conducted by Stevko Busch featuring: Radek Stawarz (violin), Saartje van Camp (cello), Paul Hubweber (trombone), Dana Jessen (bassoon) and Stevko Busch (piano).

November 14th, 2010 at 4:00 P.M.
Wonderland Series @ OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Music and Dance Improvisations

November 9th, 2010 at 9:00 P.M.
Zaal 100
100 De Wittenstraat
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing with Jodi Gilbert, Robbert van Heuman and others.

October 27th, 2010 at 9:00 P.M.
OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performance with DJ Dubble8, Ivo Bol, Anne LaBerge and Oscar jan Hoogland.

September 27th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
OORSPRONG Improvisation Series
Buiksloterweg 5 A-B
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing with Oscar jan Hoogland and Raoul van der Weide.

September 14th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
Karnatic Lab
Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Solo and group improvisations TBA

July 28th, 2010 at 7:30 P.M.
Spontaneous Music Series
Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Performing solo and group improvisations with Brad Walker (saxophone) and Raul Gomez (violin).

July 27th, 2010 at 10:00 P.M.
Open Ears Music Series at The Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
New Orleans, Louisiana
Performing with Jeff Albert (trombone), Nobu Ozaki (bass) and Charlie Kohlmeyer (drums).

July 26th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center
1618 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd
New Orleans, Louisiana
Performing with Rob Cambre (guitar), Matt Rhody (violin) and Brad Walker (soprano saxophone).

June 1st, 2010 at TBA
ArtEZ hogeschool voor de kunsten
Main Auditorium
Utrechsestraat 85
Arnhem, The Netherlands
Original works and improvisations featuring Oscar jan Hoogland (piano) and Max Haft (violin) among others.

May 26th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
Zaal 100
100 De Wittenstraat
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing with Rosie Wooff.

May 25th, 2010 at 9:00 P.M.
Zaal 100
100 De Wittenstraat
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performing with Jodi Gilbert, Wilbert de Joode, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Michael Moore and Mary Oliver.

April 15th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
Loos Foundation
Wonderwerp Music Series
Constant Rebecqueplein 20B
Den Haag, The Netherlands
rare degree teams up with electronic musician Juan Parra for an evening of improvisations.

April 11th, 2010 at 4:00 P.M.
Wonderland Series @ OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Music and dance improvisations with Ivo Bol, Yedo Gibson (music), and Makiko Ito (dance).

April 7th, 2010 at 9:00 P.M.
OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
See program from March 18th.

March 29th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
Korzo Theater
Binckhorstlaan 36
Den Haag, The Netherlands
Performance of original music and improvisations with the HHHJ Quartet.

March 21st, 2010 at 3:00 P.M.
U-EX(perimental) Series
Centraal Museum
Utrecht, Netherlands
rare degree teams up with electronic musician Juan Parra for an evening of improvisations.

March 18th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
Logos Foundation
Ghent, Belgium
rare degree performs music for saxophones, bassoon and electronics by Cory Kasprzyk, Matthew Burtner, Ivo Bol, Dana Jessen and others.

March 10th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
OORSPRONG Improvisation Series
Young Designers and Industry Space
Buiksloterweg 5 A-B
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Improvisations with Jason Stein and Ze Gomez.

March 9th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
Karnatic Lab Concert Series
Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10
Amsterdam, Netherlands
rare degree presents the European premiere of selected works from their January 2010 U.S. tour.

March 2nd, 2010 at 9:00 P.M.
Zaal 100
100 De Wittenstraat
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Improvisations with special guests TBA.

February 28th, 2010 at 4:00 P.M.
Serah Artisan
Zaandam, The Netherlands
Performing with Bik Bent Braam.

January 31st, 2010 at 10:00 P.M.
Hungry Brain
Chicago, Illinois
Improvisations with Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Frank Rosaly (drums) and Michael Attias (saxophone).

January 30th, 2010 at 10:00 P.M.
Heaven Gallery of Art
Chicago, Illinois
Improvisations with Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Jeff Kimmel (bass clarinet), Marc Riordan (drums) and Jason Roebke (bass).

January 25th, 2010 at 5:00 P.M.
Michigan State University
East Lansing, Michigan
Presenting a master class and performance of contemporary bassoon works by Michael Gordon, Terry Riley and Dana Jessen. Hosted by Michael Kroth.

January 24th, 2010 at 2:00 P.M.
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, Ohio
Presenting a demonstration and performance of contemporary bassoon works by Michael Gordon, Terry Riley and Dana Jessen. Hosted by Nathaniel Zeisler.

January 21st, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
CCT Forum on Electroacoustic Improvisation at The Bridge PAI
presented by the Music Department Colloquium Series
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, Virginia
rare degree finishes up their winter tour with an evening of improvisation with students and faculty from the University of Virginia's Center for Computer Music.

January 20th, 2010 at 7:30 P.M.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro, North Carolina
rare degree performs music for saxophones, bassoon and electronics by Cory Kasprzyk, Matthew Burtner, Peter VZ Lane, Ivo Bol, Alex Kotch and Anne La Berge.

January 16th, 2010 at 8:30 P.M.
The Red Room
Baltimore, Maryland
See program from January 20th.

January 15th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
Sonic Circuits Concert Series
Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
Silver Spring, Maryland
See program for January 20th.



January 13th, 2010 at 7:00 P.M.
Hope Church
Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
See program for January 20th.

January 13th, 2010 at 12:30 P.M.
Vaughan Recital Series at Dartmouth College
Faulkner Recital Hall - Hopkins Center for the Arts
Hanover, New Hampshire
See program for January 20th.



January 12th, 2010 at 8:00 P.M.
Outpost Performance Space
Cambridge, Massachusetts
See Program from January 20th.

December 17th, 2009 at 8:30 P.M.
PUNTWG
The Rummy Nights Improv and Dance Series
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Performance with Anne La Berge, Felicity Provan and Lily Kiara.

December 1st, 2009 at 8:30 P.M.
Zaal 100
100 De Wittenstraat
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Improvisations with Joost Buis and Wilbert de Joode.

November 25th, 2009 at 8:00 P.M.
Tabula Rasa Concert Series
Maarten Luther Kerk
Dintelstraat 134
Amsterdam Zuid, Netherlands
Performing with Terri Hron, Juan Parra and Anne La Berge.

November 24th, 2009 at 8:30 P.M.
Zaal 100
100 De Wittenstraat
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Improvisations with Wilbert de Joode and Mary Oliver.

November 18th, 2009 at 4:00 P.M.
ArtEz Conservatorium
Utrechtsestraat 85
Arnhem, The Netherlands
Concert and workshop with trumpeter Dave Douglas.

November 15th, 2009 at 4:00 P.M.
Wonderland Series @ OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Afternoon of music and dance improvisations by Dana Jessen and Michael Moore.

November 5th, 2009 at 7:30 P.M.
Nicholls State University
Thibodaux, Louisiana
Griffin Campbell and Michael Straus premiere my composition Storm Scenes for two soprano saxophones and sound samples.

November 3rd, 2009 at 10:00 P.M.
Open Ears Music Series at The Blue Nile
New Orleans, Louisiana
See November 5th.

November 2th, 2009 at 7:30 P.M.
Southeastern Louisiana University
Hammond, Louisiana
See November 5th.

November 1st, 2009 at 7:30 P.M.
Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
See November 5th.

August 28th, 2009 at 7:00 P.M.
Poppehuis
Westvest 32
Delft, Netherlands
Improvisations with local Dutch musicians.

August 2nd, 2009 at 9:30 P.M.
Bossa Bistro & Lounge
2463 18th Street, NW
Washington, D.C.
Performing with the Circus of Saints Trio and John Kocur.

June 15th, 2009
Cabin Studios
Leesburg, Virginia
Recording session with the Circus of Saints Trio.

June 13th, 2009 at 10 P.M.
Artomatic Festival
55 M Street S.E.
Washington, D.C.
Performing with the Circus of Saints Trio.

June 10th, 2009 at 7:00 P.M.
The Electric Possible Music Series
DC Arts Center (DCAC)
2438 18th Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C.
Performing with the Circus of Saints Trio.

May 17th, 2009 at 6:00 P.M.
Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Agder Theater
Kristiansand, Norway
Performing music from Norway.

May 10th, 2009 at 4:00 P.M.
Wonderland Series @ OT301
Overtoom 301
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Afternoon of improvisations with Michael Moore and others.

April 29th, 2009 at 7:30 P.M.
Scheltema Complex
Marktsteeg 1
Leiden, Netherlands
Performing Saxony by James Tenney.

April 26th, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
U-EX(perimental) Series at the SJU Jazz Podium
Varkensmarkt 2
Utrecht, Netherlands
Improvisations with Kim Johannesen (guitar), Fredrik Kirkevold (drums) and Mark Alban Lotz (flute).

  • April 18th - 26th, 2009
    Gaudeamus International Intrepreters Competition
    Conservatorium van Amsterdam
    Oosterdokskade 151

    PROGRAM
    Olga Neuwirth Torsion (2003/05)
    Elliott Carter Retracing (2002)
    Gijsbrecht Royé Untitled (1994)
    Michael Gordon The Low Quartet (1985)
    Erik Spangler a firefly in the belly (2007)
    Raaf Hekkema Solo fur Fagot (1982)
    Philippe Hersant Hopi (1985/94)

  • April 14th, 2009 at 8:30 P.M.
    Karnatic Lab Concert Series
    Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Performing solo works by Gijsbrecht Royé, Olga Neuwirth and Michael Gordon.

    April 5th, 2009 at 3:00 P.M.
    World Minimal Music Festival
    Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
    Piet Heinkade 1
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Performing In C by Terry Riley.

    March 24th, 2009 at 9:00 P.M.
    Zaal 100
    100 De Wittenstraat
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Quartet with Jodi Gilbert, Fred Longberg-Holm and Wilbert de Joode.

    March 17th, 2009 at 7:00 P.M.
    Berlin Seminar Music Gala
    Universität der Künste
    Berlin, Germany
    Performing Low Quartet by Michael Gordon for bassoon and pre-recorded bassoons.

    March 7th, 2009 at 8:00 P.M.
    Musicbox Club
    Rua Nova do Carvalho 24
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Rare Degree premieres a new work by Matt Diamond alongside interpretations of music by Michael Gordon, Steve Reich and Erik Spangler. Presented with the live visual stylings of Sarah Buckius.

    February 13th - 25th, 2009
    Impuls Contemporary Music Festival
    Institut für elektronische Musik und Akustik
    Graz, Austria
    Performance with motion-enabled live electronics (MELE) on February 22nd at 7:30 P.M. along with various other performances and concerts with the IMPULS Festival Ensemble.

    January 18th, 2009 at 1:00 P.M.
    De Kazerne
    Van Ostadestraat 341
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Participating in an afternoon of music and dance improvisations.

    January 10th, 2009 from 10:30 P.M. - Midnight (London Time)
    BBC Radio presents Hear and Now
    London, England
    Excerpts and a discussion surrounding the U.K. premiere of James Tenney's In a large, open space at the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.

    November 30th, 2008 at 8:30 P.M.
    PickUp Club
    Rosie Wooff Sessions
    NDSM Werf, tt Neveritaweg 15N
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Improvisation with percussionist Robbert van Hulzen and others.
    Tickets: Free

  • November 24th, 2008 at 9:30 P.M.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
    Bate’s Mill Art Space on Millford Street
    Huddersfield, United Kingdom
    Performing on the UK premiere of James Tenney’s In a Large, Open Space (1994)
    Tickets: Free

  • November 18th, 2008 at 9:00 P.M.
    Zaal 100 Jazz Cafe
    100 De Wittenstraat
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Tickets: 4 Euros

  • November 2nd, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
    U-EX(perimental) Series at the SJU Jazz Podium
    Varkensmarkt 2
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Tickets: 2 Euros

  • May 31st, 2008 at 10:00 P.M.
    Heaven Gallery in Chicago, IL
    Sonic Circus Duo w/ DJ Dubble8

  • May 24th, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
    Artomatic Festival in Washington, D.C.
    Sonic Circus Duo w/ DJ Dubble8

  • May 22nd, 2008 at 9:30 P.M.
    Velvet Lounge in Washington, D.C.
    Concert with Circus of Saints

  • April 14th, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
    Goodbye Blue Monday in Brooklyn, New York
    Moonrise Hernandez Event (Double Bill with boxcars boxcars boxcars)

  • March 20th, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
    The Lighthouse in Washington, D.C.
    Sonic Circus Duo w/ DJ Dubble8

  • February 2nd, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
    (SCENE) Metrospace in East Lansing, MI
    Sonic Circus Duo w/ DJ Dubble8

  • February 1st, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
    Canterbury House Concert Series in Ann Arbor, MI
    Sonic Circus Duo w/ DJ Dubble8

  • January 29th, 2008 at 8:00 P.M.
    Mobtown Modern Concert Series
    Contemporary Museum of Art in Baltimore, MD

  • December 18th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Jammin' Java in Vienna, VA
    Concert with Circus of Saints

  • September 28th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Brookline Tai Chi in Brookline, MA
    Duo Concert with Chris Veilleux

  • May 24th, 2007
    Recording Session with Retake Iowa in New York City
    New Release (Summer 2007) on New World Records

  • May 19th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA
    Commencement Concert featuring Gounot's Petite Symphony

  • May 8th, 2007 from 3:30 - 5:00 P.M.
    MIT School of Music in Cambridge, MA
    Comtemporary bassoon lecture discussing improvisation, contemporary literature and extended techniques.

  • May 7th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA
    Calithumpian Consort performing Rzewski's Les moutons de Panurge and selections from Earle Brown's Folio

  • May 5th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    New Bedford Symphony at the Zeiterion Performing Arts Center
    Performing Bartok's Concert for Orchestra

  • April 26th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Rutman's Violins
    Ingrained for solo bassoon by Stefanie Lubkowski

  • April 23rd, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Anthony Coleman's CI Ensemble
    NEC's Keller Room in Boston, MA

  • April 22nd, 2007 at 3:00 P.M.
    Boston Cyberarts Festival
    Electroacoustic Concert in NEC's St. Botolph Room
    Boston, MA

  • April 20th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
  • Sonic Circus Concert
    The Lilypad in Cambridge, MA
    We will be joined by special guest DJ Dubble8 on turntables.

  • April 19th, 2007 at 5:00 P.M.
    Sonic Circus Concert
    Franklin Pierce College in Rindge, NH
    We will be joined by special guest DJ Dubble8 on turntables.

  • April 18th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    NEC Philharmonia Orchestra
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • April 10th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA
    Tuesday Night New Music
    Premiering New Works by Stefanie Lubkowski and Dan VanHassel

  • April 9th, 2007 at 8:30 P.M.
    The Music Workshop 2nd Monday of the Month
    Fraternal Order of Eagles Lodge
    15 Dana Ave, Hyde Park
    Retake Iowa

  • April 5th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Brown Hall at New England Conservatory
    Calithumpian Consort
    Pendulum Music by Steve Reich

  • April 1st, 2007 at 4:00 P.M.
    NEC's Brown Hall
    Matt Plummer's MM Contemporary Improv Recital

  • March 31st, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Rhode Island College Auditorium
    Mario Lanza Orchestra

  • March 12th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Contemporary Improvisation Concert
    Featuring Oulipo Music
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • March 16th, 2007 at 8:30 P.M.
    Nicole Barne's MM Recital
    Brown Hall in Boston, MA

  • March 6th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Calithumpian Consort
    Performing music by Lucier, Xenakis and Earle Brown
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • February 15th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    NEC Wind Ensemble plays Stravinsky's Octet
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • February 12th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    NEC Philharmonia Orchestra plays Stravinsky
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • January 30th, 2007 at 8:00 P.M.
    Lee Hyla Tribute Concert
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • December 15th, 2006 at 8:30 P.M.
    Solo Bassoon Recital
    New England Conservatory's Brown Hall in Boston, MA
    Works by David Maslanka, Telemann, Gubaidulina and Denisov.

  • December 7th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    Music of Johannes Berauer at Rutmans Violins
    Sketches for bassoon, clarinet and flute

  • December 1st, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    Kent O'Doherty and Friends at Brookline Tai Chi
    5 Etudes for solo bassoon by Edison Denisov

  • November 27th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    Anthony Coleman's Contemporary Improvisation Ensemble
    NEC's Keller Room in Boston, MA

  • November 15th at 8 P.M.
    New England Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • November 13th, 2006 at 8:30 P.M.
    The Music Workshop 2nd Monday of the Month
    Fraternal Order of Eagles Lodge
    15 Dana Ave, Hyde Park
    Improvisation duo with Chris Veilleux

  • November 11th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    The Harvard Group for New Music
    Paine Concert Hall in Cambridge, MA
    Premiering new works by Harvard Composers.

  • November 9th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA

  • October 27th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    Scott Seaton Conducting Recital
    St. Botolph Hall in Boston, MA
    Works by Schoenberg.

  • October 17th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    Tuesday Night New Music
    Williams Hall in Boston, MA
    Premier of a new trio by Travis Alford.

  • October 12th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA
    Performing the Mozart C Minor Serenade among others.

  • October 4th, 2006 at 8 P.M.
    New England Conservatory Philharmonia Orchestra
    Jordan Hall in Boston, MA
    Works by Sibelius, Harbison, Strauss and Verdi.

  • May 12th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    The STONE in New York City
    Corner of Avenue C and 2nd Street
    Joe Morris Ensemble

  • May 10th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, St. Botolph Room G01
    LAUNCH! Trio featuring Ashley Paul (alto saxophone)
    Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) and Dana Jessen

  • April 27th, 2006 at 8:30 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Keller Room
    Joe Morris Ensemble

  • April 26th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall
    NEC Symphony Orchestra Concert

  • April 18th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall
    NEC Wind Ensemble Concert

  • April 7th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, St. Botolph Hall
    Joe Moffett's Senior Trumpet Reicital
    Free Improvisation

  • April 4th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Williams Hall
    Tuesday Night New Music
    Bassoonification by Dan VanHassel

  • April 1st, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, St. Botolph Hall
    Dan Blacksberg's Senior Recital
    Cobra by John Zorn

  • March 14th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Brown Hall
    Kent O'Doherty's Saxophone Recital
    Free Improvisation

  • March 8th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, St. Botolph Hall
    A Soldier's Tale by Igor Stravinsky

  • March 6th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, St. Botolph Hall
    Electronic Music at NEC
    Bassoonification by Dan VanHassel

  • March 5th, 2006 at 4 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Brown Hall
    Mozart Serenade in C Minor

  • February 28th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Brown Hall
    Tuesday Night New Music
    World premier of Stephanie Lubkowski's ingrained for solo bassoon

  • February 22nd, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Brown Hall
    NEC Contemporary Improvisation Student Project Recital
    Featuring Dana Jessen, Matt Plummer, Eric Lane,
    Giacomo Merega, among others

  • February 16th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall
    NEC Wind Ensemble Concert in collaboration with Ran Blake

  • February 6th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall
    NEC Jazz Faculty Spotlight Concert
    Joe Morris' Contemporary Improvisation Ensemble

  • February 8th, 2006 at 8 p.m.
    New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall
    NEC Symphony Orchestra Concert

  • For information regarding performances before the launching of this webpage (February 2006) please feel free to contact me.

    UPCOMING EVENTS